Wirestrike Accident Zenair CH750 G-CIJZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280392

Date:Friday 17 December 2021
Time:13:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH750
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CIJZ
MSN: LAA 381-15118
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2 miles west of Wideford Hill, Orkney -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lamb Holm Airfield, Lamb Holm, Orkney (EG62)
Destination airport:Kirkwall Airport (KOI/EGPA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Lamb Holm Airfield to conduct some upper air handling in the local area. About 15 minutes into the flight he detected a hot smell and on checking the engine instruments he observed that the oil pressure was reading zero. As he was over hilly terrain and with the engine still running he headed towards Kirkwall and descended, considering a precautionary landing in a field. About two minutes later there was intense vibration from the engine and he immediately shut the engine down and commenced an emergency descent from approximately 1,800 ft.

With smoke entering the cockpit he informed ATC of the problem and that he was executing an emergency landing into a field west of Wideford Hill. The pilot selected a suitable field into wind, but the bright low sun meant that he did not observe power lines crossing the threshold until 400 ft agl. Assessing that he was too close to the wires, the pilot turned through 60º to land in a closer grass field. The aircraft landed heavily in the soft ground.

The pilot was unhurt, but the landing had damaged both the main and nose landing gear, and the engine had seized.

Wideford Hill chambered cairn is a Neolithic chambered cairn on Mainland, Orkney in Scotland. The tomb dates to around 2000 BC, and is similar in design to the Maeshowe chambered cairn on Orkney. Historic Environment Scotland established the site as a scheduled monument in 1994.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27919
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/62b19dc6d3bf7f0afecf69a6/Zenair_CH_750_G-CIJZ_07-22.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wideford_Hill_chambered_cairn
3. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/372807/G-CIJZ
4. https://uk.flightaware.com/photos/aircraft/GCIJZ