ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280400
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-APR-2022 |
Time: | 20:10 LT |
Type: | Robinson R22 |
Owner/operator: | Quantum Helicopters |
Registration: | N19VH |
MSN: | 3528 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD) |
Destination airport: | Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot in the helicopter reported that, during a night solo training flight, the helicopter was on the ground with the throttle rolled on and full collective friction applied when he used a flashlight to view the Hobbs meter. Unbeknownst to him, the collective crept up, the helicopter rolled to the right and dynamically rolled over. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer, and the main rotor system. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal flight operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control while on the ground when his attention was diverted, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA146
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/distraction-dynamic-rollover/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Media: