Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N35AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280403

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2022
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:K9 Air LLC
Registration: N35AH
MSN: 2417
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1082 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swan Valley, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA)
Destination airport:Swan Valley, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a landing on a snow-covered, private grass airstrip, he did not adequately confirm the landing surface condition. Subsequently, as the airplane slowed down during the landing roll, the landing gear penetrated through a shallow layer of hard packed snow and then dug into several inches of snow, which caused the airplane to nose over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported no preaccident malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during the landing roll on a snow-covered runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 2019 N35AH Private 0 Pingree, ID sub
Runway excursion

Location