Loss of control Accident Airplane Factory Sling LSA N863SL, Wednesday 23 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 March 2022
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D6SL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airplane Factory Sling LSA
Owner/operator:Aviation Financial Corp
Registration: N863SL
MSN: 302
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:2872 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912IS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Destination airport:Torrance, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor of the airplane reported that, during an instructional flight with a student flight instructor, he purposely 'flared too much and a little too high.” The intent was for the student flight instructor to correct; however, he did not intervene. The flight instructor added full power to abort the landing when the airplane encountered a shift from a headwind to a right quartering tailwind and the airplane drifted to the right. While maneuvering the airplane to stay over the runway, the left aileron struck a runway sign. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left aileron. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's loss of airplane control during an aborted landing due to a wind shift, which resulted in an impact with a runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA135

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 2020 N863SL Sling Pilot Academy 0 Zamperini Field Airport (TOA/KTOA), Torrance, CA min

Location