Hard landing Accident Europa XS N523WS, Saturday 19 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 February 2022
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa XS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N523WS
MSN: A267
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing, the airplane bounced twice, which was followed by a noise that sounded like the airplane had sustained damage. The pilot aborted the landing and during the second landing attempt, the nose wheel landing gear separated, which resulted in the propeller striking the runway and substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA106

Location