Accident Flightstar IISC N6116U, Thursday 14 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 July 2022
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fsii model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flightstar IISC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6116U
MSN: 313
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:HKS 700E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shield Farm Airport (5PA6), Russell, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Russell, PA
Destination airport:Russell, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot and his passenger lifted off about halfway down the 1,650 ft grass runway. During the initial climb, the airplane drifted to the left without gaining sufficient altitude to clear trees bordering the left side of the runway. As they approached the trees, the pilot increased the pitch attitude to clear them; in doing so, the airspeed degraded below the stall speed of 31 knots while simultaneously striking the tree branches. The airplane then descended and impacted terrain.
A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Engine sounds recorded on a wing-mounted video camera revealed the engine was operating normally during the entire flight. The debris path and impact signatures were consistent with an aerodynamic stall.
Based on the evidence, the pilot turned towards the trees after takeoff and made a decision to fly over them. However, in doing so he exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control. The investigation identified no issues that would have affected the airplane's climb performance.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain adequate airspeed and exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack while attempting to climb over trees, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA312
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N6116U

Location