Incident Arado Ar 196 A-1 floatplane , Wednesday 14 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1940
Time:
Type:Arado Ar 196 A-1 floatplane
Owner/operator:Kriegsmarine
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:off Noumea -   New Caledonia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KMS Orion (HSK-1)
Destination airport:KMS Orion (HSK-1)
Narrative:
Aircraft had carried out a reconnaissance flight over Noumea, but ran out of fuel and made a forced landing at sea. Ship KMS Orion spent most of the day searching for the aircraft and finally found it.

Sources:

1. https://ww2db.com/ship_spec.php?ship_id=765
2. https://www.worldnavalships.com/forums/thread.php?threadid=14530