Accident Avro 504K 75, Tuesday 30 May 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1922
Time:c. 09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 75
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Bosque -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque/Esc.d.Av.M.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro "José Abelardo Núñez" crashed. Ten Alfredo Bravo Romero died of injuries 4 JUN. Mechanic Humberto Donoso survived seriously injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 31 May 1922, p12/5 June 1922, p10