This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 July 2022 |
| Time: | c. 14:10 |
| Type: | TL Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius |
| Owner/operator: | Luftsportclub Hamm |
| Registration: | D-MCBH |
| MSN: | 20SI196 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Soest/Bad Sassendorf Airfield (EDLZ) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Soest/Bad Sassendorf Airfield (EDLZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Upon landing at Soest-Bad Sassendorf Airfield (EDLZ), Sauerland, North Rhine-Westphalia, an ultralight plane was struck by a gust of wind and crashed.
The pilot sustained life-threatening inuries and was airlifted to a hospital.
Sources:
https://www.soester-anzeiger.de/nordrhein-westfalen/flugzeug-stuerzt-im-landeanflug-ab-eine-person-offenbar-schwer-verletzt-91671349.html https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/65855/5274575 http://www.feuerwehr.de/einsatz/berichte/einsatz.php?n=65302 Location