Accident Boeing CH-47 Chinook , Wednesday 18 October 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47 Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 140 mi NE of Saigon, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire due to power failure. Montagnard tribesmen on ground killed. Crew injured.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 18 November 1967, p2