Accident Van's RV-7 N283S, Saturday 16 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 2022
Time:11:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7
Owner/operator:Wake Turbulence Corp
Registration: N283S
MSN: 73041
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buena Terra Airport (33KS), Topeka, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beuna Terra Airport, KS (33KS)
Destination airport:Gardner Airport, KS (K34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 16, 2022, about 1153 central daylight time, an experimental amateur-built RV-7, N283S, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Topeka, Kansas. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

On the day of the accident, witnesses saw the airplane depart from the runway and enter a near-vertical climb before the airplane’s nose dropped and began a right turn. The airplane remained in a nose-low, near-vertical descent until it impacted a grass field off the end of the runway. Several witnesses had previously watched the pilot take off and perform various aerobatic maneuvers similar to the accident flight.

Toxicological tests detected a level of ethanol known to cause some level of impairment. The test results were also consistent with the pilot having consumed alcohol near the time of the flight. Therefore, it is likely that the pilot’s impairment contributed to the loss of control as the pilot performed an aerobatic maneuver on takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control while performing an aerobatic maneuver on takeoff, which resulted in exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, a subsequent aerodynamic stall, and impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s impairment from alcohol consumption before the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22FA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cjonline.com/story/news/2022/07/16/apparent-plane-crash-topeka-ks-investigated-buena-terra-airport/10078135002/
https://www.ksnt.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-in-ne-shawnee-co/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105487
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=283s

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/a4b4b98849800e49d177e374fac92caceed27d0c (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB