This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 November 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Martinet TT Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 771 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | RH115 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sheerness Harbour, Sheerness, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Miles Martinet RH115 was attached to 771 Squadron, FAA RN at RNAS at Lee-on-Solent Airfield. It suffered its first accident there on 11 February 1948. That day, when it was being landed by Sub/Lt. W.L.R.Brewer, its tail wheel struck a shallow ditch which caused the tail wheel oleo to collapse.
Evidently the damage was repaired because on 27 July 1948, whilst landing at Lee-on-Solent, Lt. E.A.Barnes allowed the starboard wing to drop and its tip made contact with the runway. The damage caused thereby must also have been repaired because the Martinet was loaned to 733 Squadron, FAA RN at Gibraltar, in early 1949, before returning to Lee-on-Solent in April 1949.
On 23 July 1949, whilst being flown by Lt. C.W.G.Drake, the engine of RH115 began to run roughly and suffered an oil leak. Presumably it was able to return to Lee-on-Solent, and have the problem rectified, because it was flying again by November 1949.
That month it finished its service career on 25 November 1949 on a flight from HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, in Hampshire to RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, which got no further than North Kent. Being flown by Lt. K.N.Hassett, with WRNS M.Cornwall as a passenger, it was forced to ditch in Sheerness Harbour. Both Lt. Hassett and WRNS Cornwall were able to escape from the aircraft and reach dry land without injury. The Martinet fared less well. It must have been badly damaged - as it had ditched in salt water - as it was struck off charge on 8 December 1949.
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004
2.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19436.0 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sheerness_Dockyard 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/771_Naval_Air_Squadron#Post_Second_World_War 