Accident Miles Martinet TT.1 RG971, Thursday 20 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 October 1949
Time:day
Type:Miles Martinet TT.1
Owner/operator:771 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: RG971
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire
Destination airport:HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire
Narrative:
Miles Martinet TT.1 RG971: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a Flying Accident at HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire during a post-overhaul test flight. On 20 October 1949 Miles Martinet RG971 was on a test flight, being flown by Lt/Commander E.A.Humphreys, when it experienced severe vibration necessitating an emergency landing at Lee-on-Solent Airfield. Presumably on approach the Martinet stalled, landing so heavily that its undercarriage collapsed. There is no record of any casualties on board the aircraft. However the post-accident aircraft is described as 'wreckage', so one must assume that the damage to it was severe.

By 13 December 1949, the wreckage was at the Royal Naval Aircraft Yard (RNARY) at Donibristle for investigation. On 26.12.49 formnally struck off charge. By March 1952, noted Balado Bridge dump still in 771 Squadron FAA RN markings coded "LP/577"

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004
2. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19434.0
3. Photo of wreckage, Balado Brigde March 1952: https://www.key.aero/comment/1331652#comment-1331652
4. https://www.key.aero/comment/1331694#comment-1331694
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/771_Naval_Air_Squadron#Post_Second_World_War
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Lee-on-Solent_(HMS_Daedalus)#Post-war