| Date: | Friday 1 July 2022 |
| Time: | 15:06 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | RA-06228 |
| MSN: | 13598 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mirninsky District, Republic of Sakha (Yakutia) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Robinson R44 IIcrashed on landing. The PIC and a passenger on board were injured, the rotorcraft sustained substantial damage.
Conclusion
The aviation accident with Robinson R44II RA - 06228 helicopter occurred as a result of uncoordinated actions of the flight crew by the helicopter controls during landing.
The most likely contributing factors were:
- lack of steady skills in landing performance;
- lack of skills in correcting deviations on landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/r44ii-ra-06228-01-07-2022/ Final Report:
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/5a6/i1q701pmyijxavo2mp0houdqlytqoe6u/report_ra-06228.pdf 