| Date: | Saturday 16 July 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pipistrel Virus SW |
| Owner/operator: | Akademija 4 |
| Registration: | S5-DTR |
| MSN: | VSW1210089 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Celje Airport (LJCL) -
Slovenia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Celje Airport (LJCL) |
| Destination airport: | Celje Airport (LJCL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIIS |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot applied full throttle for take-off on RWY 11, but the aircraft did not gain take-off speed. The plane was almost brand new. At about 50% of the runway, he decided to abort the takeoff, he could not stop the plane, and the pilot lost control of the plane and crashed into the ground. From what was seen, the nose wheel and propeller were smashed into the ground. No further information was available.
Direct cause
The aircraft hits grassy terrain during heavy braking.
Indirect cause
Pilot misjudgement and reaction during the abort phase as a result of an illusion of insufficient runway length.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
eyewitnesses and other pilots
https://www.gov.si/assets/ministrstva/MzI/porocila-o-letalskih-nesrecah/2022/Koncno-porocilo-o-preiskavi-letalske-nesrece-letala-Virus-SW-z-registrsko-oznako-S5-DTR.pdf Location