Accident Grumman S-2A Tracker , Sunday 6 March 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S-2A Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Los Alamitos, CA
Narrative:
Crashed as it attemped to return shortly after taking off. Navy Reservists based at NAS Glenview, IL

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 7 March 1966, p1