Incident Druine D.31 Turbulent G-ARRZ, Saturday 21 July 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 July 1990
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:Gordon Lindon Winterbourne
Registration: G-ARRZ
MSN: PFA/580
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hooley, near Coulsdon, Croydon, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Private Airstrip, Hooley, near Croydon, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the afternoon of 21 July 1990 the pilot of Turbulent G-ARRZ suffered an engine failure at a height of only 80 feet on take-off from the private airstrip at which the aeroplane was based. The pilot did what he should have done, i.e. planned to land ahead rather than trying to make a 180-degree turn, at so low a height, to get back to the airstrip.

He managed to clear trees and rough ground, at the threshold of the runway, but as he attempted to touch down, on the downhill gradient of the ground beyond that, the starboard wing of the Turbulent made initial contact with the ground, causing it make a 180-degree ground loop and slide to a halt on its starboard side. The pilot was uninjured and was able to climb out of the aeroplane. The Turbulent was more badly damaged, suffering a broken main spar and damage to its nose. The pilot self-reported the accident but did not seek to investigate the cause of the engine failure. However he speculated that his use of 4 star MOGAS, in warm weather, may have resulted in a vapour lock.

The damage sustained was as stated above: however, the airframe was presumably repaired, as it was sold on to a new owner on 21 May 1991, sold again on 28 May 2005, and again on 18 December 2008. It is currently registered with its tenth owner from new.

The crash location of Hooley is a village in the borough of Reigate and Banstead in Surrey, England. Hooley is connected via paths and the A23 road to the larger community of Coulsdon, to the north, in the London Borough of Croydon. Note that some published sources have confused "Hooley" with "Horley" which is near London Gatwick Airport

Sources:

1. Horley & Gatwick Mirror - Thursday 26 July 1990
2. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423015eed915d1371000b2b/Rollason_Druine_D.31_Turbulent__G-ARRZ_10-90.pdf
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARRZ-1.pdf
4. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARRZ-2.pdf
5. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16854.0
6. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ARRZ/939754
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hooley