| Date: | Sunday 17 July 2022 |
| Time: | c. 15:45 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GOQZ |
| MSN: | 729-74 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint-Maurice River, Shawinigan, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Trois-Rivières Airport, QC (YRQ/CYRQ) |
| Destination airport: | Saint-Maurice River, Shawinigan, QC |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A privately owned Bellanca Citabria equipped with floats, was on a visual flight rules flight from Trois-Riviere Airport (CYRQ), QC to a dock on the St-Maurice River at Shawignigan. While overflying the landing site, the aircraft struck the lowest wire of a power line crossing the river. As a result of the impact, the aircraft struck the river in an inverted position. The pilot was fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A22Q0084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.lesoleil.com/2022/07/17/un-hydravion-secrase-dans-le-saint-maurice-a-shawinigan-24546ea7d0a5aa61af0cde9d71addb16 https://www.enbeauce.com/actualites-nationale/hydravion-en-detresse-dans-la-riviere-saint-maurice%C2%A0-un-blesse-grave/5588 https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/1898769/ecrasement-hydravion-shawinigan TSB
https://montrealgazette.com/news/quebec/seaplane-crash-in-mauricie-leaves-one-person-injured-more-than-5000-without-electricity * Registration Unconfirmed