ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280476
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-OCT-2017 |
Time: | 15:21 |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N418CP |
MSN: | 3262 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Blythe, California -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA) |
Destination airport: | Safford Airport, AZ (SAD/KSAD) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cirrus SR22 suffered an accident during an instructional flight.
The flight instructor reported that he and the pilot receiving instruction were conducting a cross-country flight. About 1.3 hours into the flight, the oil pressure started to decrease, and the pilots decided to divert to a nearby airport. The oil pressure continued to decrease, and the engine subsequently lost all power. The airplane was unable to reach the runway, so the pilots chose to activate the parachute system. Upon ground impact, the parachute dragged the airplane for about 20 ft. The pilots then egressed the airplane, and the parachute then dragged it another 200 ft. The nose landing gear and left main landing gear collapsed, and the fuselage and engine firewall sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause and Findings
Maintenance personnel's failure to properly torque an oil supply line fitting, which resulted in oil starvation, a subsequent engine failure, and an off-airport landing.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 years and 7 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location