ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280480
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-APR-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cirrus SR20 |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N175CD |
MSN: | 1065 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Fayetteville, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Fayetteville, NC |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot taxied to runway 04 and was cleared for take-off. During the takeoff run the engine started to sputter, and thge pilot aborted take-off.
He pulled off the runway and sumped the fuel tanks, getting water from the left fuel tank, which he was using on take-off. There was no water in the right tank or engine drain sump. The pilot changed the fuel selector to the right tank and ran the aircraft for about 5 minutes. He decided to depart from runway 04 again. While climbing to about 350/400 feet the engine started to sputter again, and then a complete engine failure. The pilot declared Mayday. He noticed he had about 2000 feet left of a 7709 runway and decided to land back onto the runway. Thinking he would be not able to stop, he deployed the parachute to help with drag. The aircraft stopped 2 feet from end of runway.
Minor damage to aircraft from deploying the chute, no injuries.
After another sump, they got water from the right tank. The pilot indicated he had stowed the aircraft with tanks half full and condensation must have built up.
Sources:
FAA