ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280483
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-OCT-2019 |
Time: | 15:32 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
Owner/operator: | British Airways |
Registration: | G-TTND |
MSN: | 8308 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | 18 nm NW of Zurich Airport -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
Investigating agency: | STSB Switzerland |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:In the late afternoon of 13 October 2019, a British Airways Airbus A320neo (G-TTND) with the flight plan call sign BAW14R was being vectored to the final approach by the approach sector controller of Zurich Airport.
At the same time, a Rockwell Commander 112 registered as HB-NCB en route to the airport of Donaueschingen (EDTD) on a northerly course, was to the west of Zurich Airport, at an altitude below the Terminal Control Area (TMA).
After a descent clearance to the lowest permissible altitude for an IFR flight within this sector of the Terminal Control Area, the air traffic controller became aware of an unknown aircraft on his radar display which was approaching BAW14R in a climb. Subsequently, the ground-based conflict warning system issued a warning and the air traffic controller instructed the crew of the BAW14R to turn right to a heading of 120 degrees.
The two aircraft crossed each other at a distance of 1.2 NM with a difference in altitude of 425 ft and subsequently continued their flights to their destination without further events.
Causes
The serious incident, which led to a close encounter between a commercial aircraft on approach under the radar guidance of air traffic control and a four-seater motorised aircraft flying under visual flight rules in the Terminal Control Area of Zurich Airport, is due to the fact that the pilot of the single-engine aircraft flew in a climb into the airspace of the Terminal Control Area without the approval of air traffic control.
The low vertical separation of 500 ft at the lower airspace boundary of the Terminal Control Area between the airspaces of Class E and C was determined as a factor to risk.
Sources:
STSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |