Mid-air collision Accident Boeing CH-46A , Monday 9 May 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 May 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-46A
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Marine helicopters collided at 30 feet during landing exercise in nearby Fountain Valley. The UH-34D crashed. The CH-46A crash-landed. Three killed and three seriously injured.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 10 May 1966, p2
Youngstown Vindicator 10 May 1966, p2 (photo)