Accident STOL UC-1 Twin Bee N747HJ, Monday 18 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 July 2022
Time:16:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBEE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
STOL UC-1 Twin Bee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N747HJ
MSN: 024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Siljan, Dalarna -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Siljansnäs Airfield (ESVS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A seaplane instructor and two students were at Lake Siljan to carry out seaplane training within the framework of an Austrian ATO. However, the instructor had not yet completed his annual refresher training for the flight school and, pending doing so, conducted a number of flights with the students as a private flight.
On July 18, one of the students was planned to make his first flight on sea with the instructor. The intention was to perform repeated take-offs and landings on Lake Siljan together with the instructor. The session had a high degree of difficulty and was likely designed based on the student having previous experience on the aircraft type.
The weather observation indicated good visibility with high cumulus clouds and moderate variable winds from the southwest. The flight took off from Siljansnäs Airport. After completing several landings, the aircraft turned to an east-north-easterly direction over Sollerön island for another landing. In connection with the landing attempt, the aircraft tipped forward and flipped around. The instructor and the student where fatally injured.
The aircraft is believed to have been configured for landing on water with the landing gear retracted before the accident. No technical fault with the aircraft that may have affected the accident has been identified.

Causes/Contributing Factors
The accident was caused by the flight being planned and executed in such a way that the degree of difficulty became too high in relation to the instructor's recency on type and the student's seaplane experience.
Before the landing, no reconnaissance was performed, which has contributed to the landing being carried out at high speed, in tailwind and probable rough sea in relation to the aircraft's limitations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.expressen.se/nyheter/flygplan-har-stortat-i-siljan/?fbclid=IwAR3h7UPykWvtfst3jGB3l-wiZD8bzvkrOXbtiFPUKA1H2KUmxHDW0F_HF7E
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=747HJ
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n747hj
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N747HJ/history/20220718/1410Z/ESVS/L%2060.89603%2014.70804
https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/dalarna/mindre-plan-ska-ha-stortat-i-siljan

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/89971_1647195719.jpg (photo)
https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/dalarna/andre-piloten-patraffad-i-anslutning-till-vraket-tva-man-dog-i-flygkraschen-i-siljan
https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/dalarna/flygkraschen-i-siljan-flygplanet-slog-runt-framlanges-i-vattnet (update Feb. 2023)