This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 May 1981 |
| Time: | 19:01 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 560 |
| Owner/operator: | Kestutis Petrauskas |
| Registration: | N272GD |
| MSN: | 226 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Walkerton, In -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Private |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Aero Commander Model 560, N272GD, was owned and operated by the pilot Mr. Kestutis Petrauskas. The aircraft was based and operated from a private airport one-half mile south of Walkerton, Indiana. On May 24, 1981, at approximately 1800 hours EDT, the aircraft departed the private airport Runway 14. According to friends of the pilot, Mr. Petrauskas departed the private strip and was going to perform several low-level maneuvers. After performing those maneuvers, he then departed the Walkerton area enroute to Plymouth Airport for purpose of refueling the aircraft. He returned back to the private strip for a few landing. At approximately 1859 EDT, he departed Runway 14. At 1901 hours EDT, the aircraft crashed in a grass field 1/2 mile SE of the airport.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI81FA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Factual Accident Report
NTSB Accident Ident No. CHI 81-F-A057