Accident Miles M.14A Magister Mk III G-ALFE, Saturday 10 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 March 1956
Time:day
Type:Miles M.14A Magister Mk III
Owner/operator:John Anthony Stuart Crawford
Registration: G-ALFE
MSN: 2239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Peregrine, RNAS Ford, Arundel, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HMS Peregrine, RNAS Ford, Arundel, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles M.14A Magister G-ALFE MSN 2239: Built for the RAF as Magister V1086. Struck off charge and first civil registered 22.10.48 to Short Brothers & Harland Ltd., Rochester, Kent. Sold on and re-registered six times between 1.11.49 and 22.12.55.

Seventh and last owner was John Anthony Stuart Crawford of HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire. But it was at HMS Peregrine, RNAS Ford, Arundel, West Sussex, on an unknown date in February 1956 that it met its end in a crash. Peter Amos is of no help on this crash. 'Miles Aircraft - The Wartime Years' tells no more than I know already, namely that G-ALFE crashed at Ford in February 1956, that its remains were transferred to Portsmouth and that they were scrapped there in 1957

Registration G-ALFE cancelled 10.3.56 as "Withdrawn From Use".

Sources:

1. #Kites, Birds & Stuff - MILES Aircraft.p.38 By P.D. Stem
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALFE-1.pdf
4. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALFE-2.pdf
5. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15732.0