This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 July 2022 |
| Time: | c. 19:25 |
| Type: | KAI T-50i Golden Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force) |
| Registration: | TT-5009 |
| MSN: | Unknown |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Blora sub regency, Jawa Tengah -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Madiun-Iswahyudi Airport (WARI) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The KAI T-50i Golden Eagle was destroyed subsequent to impact with terrain during a night tactical intercept training flight over the Blora sub regency in Central Java.
The pilot allegedly had previously broadcast a "Blind" message to flight control before finally lost contact at 19:07 PM local time. The final elevation is in the range of 4000-6000 ft.
The pilot died in the crash.
Sources:
https://en.tempo.co/read/1613529/indonesian-air-force-t50i-jet-crashes-in-central-java-region https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9142890 https://en.antaranews.com/news/240005/air-force-forms-t-50i-golden-eagle-crash-investigation-team https://aerosims.blogspot.com/2022/07/pesawat-tempur-lanud-iswahjudi.html?m=1 https://m.tribunnews.com/nasional/2022/07/19/kronologi-lengkap-jatuhnya-pesawat-tni-au-t-50i-di-blora-pilot-terakhir-ucapkan-ini?page=all 