This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 July 2022 |
| Time: | 18:33 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-190STD |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Cityhopper |
| Registration: | PH-EXV |
| MSN: | 19000750 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-10E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | London City Airport (LCY/EGLC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London City Airport (LCY/EGLC) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:A KLM Cityhopper Embraer ERJ-190, registration PH-EXV performing flight KL-992 from London City (UK) to Amsterdam (Netherlands), was in the initial climb out of London City Airport's runway 09 when the left hand engine (CF34) ingested a bird. The crew stopped the climb at 6,000 feet and diverted to London Stansted (UK) for a safe landing on runway 22 about 20 minutes after departure.
The flight was cancelled. A passenger reported they needed to contact KLM to be rebooked onto other flights.
The occurrence aircraft was still on the ground at Stansted Airport about 16 hours after landing.
Sources:
1.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-exv#2cafa05a 2.
https://www.scramble.nl/community/messageboard/14/117751?start=2160&p=1034347#p1034347 3.
https://avherald.com/h?article=4fbcfb7a 4.
https://www.aeroinside.com/17148/klm-cityhopper-e190-at-london-on-jul-17th-2022-bird-strike
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 July 2018 |
PH-EXV |
KLM Cityhopper |
0 |
Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
 |
non |
| Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision) |
Location
Media:
Embraer ERJ-195 PH-EXV of KLM Cityhopper on approach to rwy.27L at London Heathrow, 24/06/18: