Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven I RA-04373, Saturday 9 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 2022
Time:10:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-04373
MSN: 2140
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Oktyabrsky settlement, Moscow Region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moskva-Myachkovo Airport (UUBM)
Destination airport:Moskva-Myachkovo Airport (UUBM)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 private helicopter crashed near Oktyabrsky settlement, Moscow Region. The PIC and 2 passengers were on board. One passenger was injured.

Cause:
The accident with a Robinson R 44 RA-04373 helicopter occurred due to the PIC not knowing the location of obstacles along the flight route and insufficient prudence, that during an unreasonable (not related to the purpose and course of the flight) descent to an extremely low altitude led to a collision with the wires of an overhead power line.
Most likely, the absence of markings on the wires of the power transmission line contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/r44-ra-04373-09-07-2022/
https://zmsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1707042/

Location