Accident BAT F.K.26 G-EAPK, Monday 31 July 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 July 1922
Time:
Type:BAT F.K.26
Owner/operator:S. Instone & Company
Registration: G-EAPK
MSN: 32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Le Bourget, Paris (LBG/LFPB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The fourth and final BAT F.K.26 aircraft (Registered G-EAPK), was built in November 1919, and was the last aircraft produced by the British Aerial Transport Company (BAT). G-EAPK was first civil registered on 17 August 1920 (Cof A 404/C of R 588). It was sold to Instone Air Line, named "City of Newcastle", and was based at Croydon Airport for charter work and scheduled services to Paris.

Written off 31 July 1922: according to some published sourced, G-EAPK was withdrawn from use in March 1922 after a landing accident at Croydon Airport (inbound from Le Bourget, Paris). The date of 31 July 1922 stems from it being the date that the UK civil registration was cancelled due to "destruction of permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BAT_F.K.26
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAPK.pdf
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1919/1919
4. http://www.europeanairlines.no/british-aerial-transport-f-k-26-commercial/
5. http://www.baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d'accidents/1922/G-EAPK.htm
6. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea