Incident Bombardier CRJ-701ER N805X, Wednesday 23 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:Northrop Grumman
Registration: N805X
MSN: 10091
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near NAS JRB Fort Worth, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Fort Worth NAS JRB (KNFW/NFW)
Destination airport:Fort Worth NAS JRB (KNFW/NFW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Bombardier CRJ-701ER testbed aircraft sustained a cracked left cockpit window on climbout, forcing a return to Fort Worth Naval Air Station. All 10 occupants received no injuries and the aircraft returned to service shortly after.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=805X

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10636940

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N805X