Accident de Havilland DH.34 G-EBBU, Friday 3 November 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 November 1922
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.34
Owner/operator:Daimler Airways
Registration: G-EBBU
MSN: 31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harrow Weald, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered as G-EBBU 06/03/1922 (C of R 801) to the Air Council; Operated by Daimler Airway. Written off 03/11/1922: Hit trees on forced landing in fog, near Harrow Weald, Middlesex. Two pilots and eight passengers unhurt. Registration G-EBBU cancelled 3 November 1932 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".

Note that at least two sources give the crash location as "Berck-sur-Mer", which is near Calais, France. (See links #4 & #5). However, the official record of the incident at the National Archives at Kew (see link #2) states that G-EBBU crashed at Harrow Weald, Middlesex (north west of London)

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBBU.pdf
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/4/C62: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576530
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1929.htm
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1180287/