Incident Hot Air Balloon , Monday 18 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hot Air Balloon
Owner/operator:S of Cairo
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Luxor, Upper Egypt -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to the hard landing following the midair collision with another hot air balloon during a passenger sightseeing flight ove Luxor in Upper Egypt.
Two of the twenty-eight occupants onboard received minor injuries during the incident.

Sources:

https://english.alarabiya.net/News/middle-east/2022/07/18/Egypt-suspends-hot-air-ballooning-over-Luxor-after-two-injured
https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/world-news/hot-air-balloon-carrying-tourists-27518735

Location