Incident Agusta A109E Power SX-HGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280533

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2022
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:Ifly SA
Registration: SX-HGA
MSN: 11216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Athens International Airport (ATH/LGAV), Spata -   Greece
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During hover taxiing the helicopter faced severe vibrations and the main rotor contacted the tail. A fire developed. The pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://greekcitytimes.com/2022/07/19/helicopter-crashes-at-athens-airport/
https://www.documentonews.gr/article/fotia-se-elikoptero-sto-aerodromio-eleytherios-venizelos/
https://www.mynews.gr/to-sygklonistiko-vinteo-apo-to-elikoptero-poy-epiase-fotia-sto-el-venizelos/

History of this aircraft

Ex G-HPDM, G-DPPF

Media: