Accident Aeroprakt A32 Vixxen G-ENVV, Tuesday 19 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2022
Time:19:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A32 Vixxen
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ENVV
MSN: LAA 411-15611
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newtownards Airport (EGAD) Newtownards, County Down, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Destination airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Aeroprakt A32 Vixxen impacted the ground during a steep turn following a low pass at Newtownards Airport (EGAD), Northern Ireland. Both pilots were killed.

On the evening of 19 July 2022, two pilots were flying circuits around Newtownards Airport in G-ENVV an Aeroprakt Vixxen. After approximately 20 mins of circuits, they flew a low pass parallel to Runway 03 followed by a steep right turn passing over several people on the ground. Recorded data showed the aircraft passed over the people with 70° angle of bank at 72 ft above the ground. During this turn the aircraft was seen to descend and hit the ground.

The investigation could not determine exactly why the aircraft descended in the turn but no defects could be found with the aircraft or engine. There was evidence that the aircraft’s electronic displays lost power before the accident and this could have caused a distraction.

However, it was being flown in a manner that exposed the aircraft, the occupants and the people on the ground to a high risk of an accident.

The investigation identified several shortcomings in the build process and the registration of the ballistic parachute recovery system, which did not contribute to the outcome. The LAA and CAA have taken action to address these.

During an inspection carried out immediately before the accident the CAA identified shortcomings in the aerodrome’s safety management system, which the CAA stated have now been addressed.

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report the airframe sustained "extensive" damage. The damage sustained was presumably extensive enough the warrant that the registration was cancelled and the airframe de-registered on 4 May 2023 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28491
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/645a3e7e2226ee00130ae4ad/Aeroprakt_A32_Vixxen_G-ENVV_06-23.pdf
2. https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/northern-ireland/newtownards-community-in-shock-as-two-confirmed-dead-following-light-aircraft-crash-41853445.html
3. https://www.belfastlive.co.uk/news/northern-ireland/newtownards-airport-psni-confirm-two-24536885
4. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-northern-ireland-62268658
5. https://www.itv.com/news/utv/2022-07-21/man-who-died-in-plane-crash-in-newtownards-named
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newtownards_Airport

Location

Media: