Accident Pipistrel Sinus 912 I-D709, Tuesday 19 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2022
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PISI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Sinus 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-D709
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sotos Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ampuriabrava
Destination airport:Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an accident while performing an emergency takeoff in the vicinity of the Sotos aerodrome (Cuenca).
The aircraft was coming from the Ampuriabrava (Girona) aerodrome and was bound for the Casarrubios del Monte (Toledo) aerodrome. During the flight, the pilot felt an impact on the lower part of the aircraft, so he went to the Sotos aerodrome in order to make an emergency landing, finally landing on a farmland in the vicinity of the aerodrome.

During the landing, the pilot was injured and was taken to hospital. The aircraft suffered significant damage.

Sources:

https://www.lasnoticiasdecuenca.es/provincia/herido-hombre-anos-accidente-avioneta-sotos-62742
CIAIAC