Loss of control Accident Skyleader 600 HL-C206, Tuesday 3 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 May 2022
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J600 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skyleader 600
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HL-C206
MSN: 6 225 246T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Youngsan-river, Dasi-myeon, Naju-si, Jeonranamdo -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the airfield near accident site 30 minutes ago. The aircraft crashed in the river in strong winds.
The pilot drowned. Passenger escaped from aircraft and survived.

Cause
The Board determines the cause of this accident to be "stall during final approach turn".
A contributing factor is determined to be "pilot overcorrection and crosswind turbulence during final approach turn."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://n.news.naver.com/mnews/article/056/0011260027?sid=102
https://n.news.naver.com/mnews/article/015/0004694170?sid=102
https://n.news.naver.com/mnews/article/469/0000673077?sid=102
https://n.news.naver.com/mnews/article/011/0004049866?sid=102
https://www.korea.kr/docViewer/skin/doc.html?fn=555be0468d52449aed6b36eee86de747&rs=/docViewer/result/2022.10/24/555be0468d52449aed6b36eee86de747