Other Boeing 777-3M0ER RA-73142, Saturday 16 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 July 2022
Time:17:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3M0ER
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian Airlines
Registration: RA-73142
MSN: 65311/1654
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 777-300ER, RA-73142, sustained damage to the no.2 engine air intake lip after a 6-step ladder was blown into the engine by the exhaust of a passing Boeing 777-300ER (RA-73142) on a taxiway.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/16060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 2025 RA-73142 Aeroflot Russian International Airlines 0 near Delhi non
Fumes/smoke/odor event