Accident Tecnam P-92 Echo S EC-DG4,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280542

Date:Tuesday 12 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P-92 Echo S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-DG4
MSN: P-92-ES-011
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bétera -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft Tecnam P-92 Echo S, registration EC-DG4, with the pilot as the only occupant, was involved in an accident while performing a local flight.
According to the information provided by the pilot, when he was compensating the amount of fuel in the tanks, the engine stalled in flight. The pilot headed for the Jaime I Military Base facilities, with the intention of landing there, but was unable to reach it, landing in emergency off-field.
The pilot was unharmed and the aircraft suffered significant damage to the main landing gear, the left wing, the elevator and the fuselage.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2022/ulm-019_2022