This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 August 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane (2x) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | S of Japan -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Ranger |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Navy planes collided while operating from carrier. Lt Cmdr Allan Laverne Emerson (41) and Lt (jg) Charles L. Berger.
Sources:
San Bernardino Sun 6 August 1960, p5