Accident Grumman S2F-1 Tracker 133142, Sunday 20 February 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 February 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S2F-1 Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 133142
MSN: 113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi N of Kumihama Bay -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Atsugi/VS-23
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Went missing after the pilot radioed that ice was forming on the wings and he would have to crash-land in the sea. Several unsuccessful attempts were made to land at Miho and Komaki AB during a storm before.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 21 February 1955, p2
AAIR