Wirestrike Incident Grumman AF-2W Guardian 129288, Monday 14 June 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 June 1954
Time:11:00
Type:Grumman AF-2W Guardian
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 129288
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Norwalk, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Los Alamitos, CA/VS-20
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Grumman Guardian...submarine hunter plane" crash-landed in a bean field off Firestone Blvd at Buena Park after clipped two power lines. Pilot and two Navy men escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Daily News (Los Angeles) 15 June 1954, p1
AAIR