| Date: | Sunday 17 July 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Tyax Air Services |
| Registration: | C-GIYV |
| MSN: | 1488 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14771 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985-39 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Lorna Lake, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Tyaughton Lake, BC |
| Destination airport: | Lorna Lake, BC |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Tyax Air Service Limited, float-equipped DHC-2 Beaver, was conducting a flight from Tyaughton Lake, BC, to Lorna Lake, BC, with 1 pilot and 5 passengers on board. During cruise, the pilot attempted a course reversal in a valley and the aircraft collided with terrain. The pilot and 2 passengers received serious injuries and 3 passengers received minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) activated but SAR efforts were delayed by approximately 3 hours due to low
ceilings near the accident site.
Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1. As the aircraft entered the valley, the pilot decided that the visibility and cloud height were sufficient to continue the visual flight rules flight toward the planned destination. This was likely motivated by internal operational pressures resulting from a previous unsuccessful flight and the underlying aspiration to reach the planned destination.
2. Anticipating the requirement for a course reversal, the pilot configured the aircraft to increase manoeuvrability and positioned it on the right side of the valley. As a result, the aircraft was operating close to the ground, at a speed closer to its stall speed.
3. As the aircraft continued toward Elbow Pass, the pilot’s perception of the aircraft’s position relative to clouds, the ground, and other physical features was influenced by the presence of water droplets on the windshield and the unavailability of various visual cues in the valley. As a result, it was difficult for the pilot to detect the abruptly rising terrain and the substantially reduced height above the ground, which delayed the initiation of the course reversal.
4. The course reversal was initiated at approximately 100 feet above ground level at a reduced airspeed, which decreased further in the turn. The aircraft impacted the down-sloping terrain nearing the completion of the turn, likely as a result of a stall, a downdraft, or both.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A22P0057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://globalnews.ca/news/9003230/six-hurt-float-plane-crash-bc/ https://www.dhc-2.com/id498.htm 