Incident Grumman S2F-1 Tracker 153..., Thursday 15 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 May 1958
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S2F-1 Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 153...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chula Vista, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS North Island, CA/ASS-38
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a field during a night training flight. Right wing separated and engine and propeller pushed into the side at the cockpit.

Sources:

Star-News (Chula Vista) 18 May 1958, p1 (photo)
https://archive.org/details/sim_approach_1959-02_4_8/page/n5/mode/2up

Images:

Photo: U.S. Navy