Accident Fairey IIIC Seaplane G-EBDI, Friday 25 August 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 August 1922
Time:day
Type:Fairey IIIC Seaplane
Owner/operator:Major W. T. Blake
Registration: G-EBDI
MSN: F.333*
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Assam, Sandwip Channel, off Chittagong, British India -   Bangladesh
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakhidia Char, India
Destination airport:Chittagong, India
Narrative:
Four Fairey IIICs were civilianized, some with an extra cockpit between the two standard ones and sometimes with an enlarged rear cockpit. One carried five passengers, one in the extra cockpit and four in the rear. One three-seat civilianized Fairey IIIC Seaplane (G-EBDI) was part of a Daily News sponsored multi-aircraft round the world flight in 1922, with Norman Macmillan, Major William Theodore Blake and cine-photographer G.H. Malins on board. Major Wilfred Theodore Blake was trying to complete one of the first world tour. In May 1922, he crashed with his DH.9 in Marseille but continued with this Fairey IIIC. The aircraft, with Macmillan and Malins aboard was finally lost on 25.8.1922 over the Gulf of Assam, in the Sandwip Channel, off Chittagong, between Lakhidia Char and Chittagong, but the crew were rescued.

G-EDBI was ex-RAF N9253, which was first civil registered 12 June 1922 (C of R 861); registration G-EBDI cancelled by the Civil Aviation Authority 13 November 1922 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

*NOTE: The constructor's number was originally recorded as "F.330", but a note on the official CAA record card for G-EBDI states that it was amended to "F.333" per "letter dated 26th Sept 1963 from W/Cdr N. Macmillan"

Sandwip is located in the north-east of the Bay of Bengal, near the port city of Chittagong. It is close to the mouth of the Meghna River in the Bay of Bengal and is separated from the Chittagong coast by Sandwip Channel. At the time of the above incident, it was part of British India; the location became part of Pakistan in October 1947, East Pakistan in 1955, and Bangladesh in 1972.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBDI.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairey_III#Civil_use
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bay_of_Bengal
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E2.html
6. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-fairey-iiic-sagar

Location