Incident Xian Yunshuji Y-7 B-3461, Tuesday 2 July 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1991
Time:19:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian Yunshuji Y-7
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration: B-3461
MSN: 04703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hohhot, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Nose and right main landing gear retracted during taxi, resulting in injuries to passengers and substantial damage to the aircraft. Exact reason for the landing gear retraction could not be established.

Sources:

Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents (5) 1990~1994. Compiled by CAAC.
www.airhistory.net

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 September 1989 B-3461 Air China 0 Beijing non
Ramp, ground handling