Accident Grumman S2F-1 Tracker , Saturday 11 February 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 February 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S2F-1 Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off California coast -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Los Alamitos, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to return from a weekend training flight. Navy Reserve pilots. Cmdr John Edward Lineback (39).

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 13 April 1961, p1