Accident Douglas AD-5W Skyraider , Friday 23 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 February 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-5W Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 1000 mi W of Hawaii -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier Yorktown/VFAW-11
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after collision with a S2F Tracker at 1,000 feet. Bodies not recovered. The Tracker was able to return to the carrier.

Sources:

Coronado Eagle and Journal 1 March 1962, p1
San Bernardino Sun 27 February 1962, pB2