Accident Douglas B-26 Invader (JD-1) , Tuesday 9 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26 Invader (JD-1)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Coronado, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS North Island, CA/VU-7
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The JD-1 Invader utility radar tracking plane crashed into the ocean after a total loss of power.

Sources:

Coronado Eagle and Journal 11 January 1962, p2