Accident Grumman S2F-3 Tracker , Saturday 6 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 January 1962
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S2F-3 Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Far East -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bennington/VS-38
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea during night refresher landings on carrier. Cmdr James D. Tate and Lt (jg) Leo J. Rauenhorst.

Sources:

Coronado Eagle and Journal 11 January 1962, p2