Accident Grumman S2F-1 Tracker , Wednesday 21 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1962
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S2F-1 Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 90 mi SW of San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Hornet
Narrative:
Went out of control after landing on carrier during night landing exercises and fell into the sea. Bodies not recovered.

Sources:

National City Star-News 25 March 1962, p1